Snoqualmie Valley History: The Motomatsu Family’s Battle Against Washington State’s Alien Land Bill
[…] At first, he found work in Niqually at a sawmill. However, like many other Japanese immigrants, he most likely dreamed of his own land to farm. By 1920, he moved to the Snoqualmie Valley.

He and a business partner, Usaburo Nakashima, were working on their own account as dairy farmers in Cherry Valley near Duvall, presumably on leased land. Why did they lease land rather than purchase their own? Because at the time Japanese immigrants were not allowed to be landowners.

When Washington’s state constitution was ratified in 1889, Article Two, Section 33 read: “The Ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state…” This statement seems innocent at first. After all, why should anyone who didn’t intend to become a citizen be allowed to own land? However, this neutral language veiled the law’s racist intentions.

At the federal level, those who were of Asian descent were prohibited from naturalizing.